test

Alumni Recognition


The Law Center takes pride in the many accomplishments of our distinguished alumni and others among the Law Center family and recognizes them in the following categories:

Annual Distinguished Alumni

1990
The late Dr. Jesse N. Stone, Jr., '50, Shreveport, Louisiana

1991
Chancellor Freddie Pitcher, Jr., '73, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

1992
Senator Cleo Fields, '87, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

1993
Senator Charles D. Jones, '75, Monroe, Louisiana

1994
The late Justice Revius O. Ortique, Jr., '56, New Orleans, Louisiana

1995
State Representative Willie Hunter, Jr., '77, Shreveport, Louisiana

1996
The late Audrey D. Leblanc, '58, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

1997
Walter C. Dumas, '69, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

1998
The late Thelma Quince Colbert, '75, Dallas, Texas

1999
Harry Cantrell, '81, New Orleans, Louisiana

2000
Ben Cannon, '82, Washington, D.C.

2001
John F. K. Belton, '90, Ruston, Louisiana

2002
Allen, '80, and Janice Myles, '87, Plaquemine, Louisiana

2003
State Representative Willie Hunter, Jr., '77, Monroe, Louisiana;
Michael A. Mitchell, '78, Baton Rouge, Louisiana;
Bobby Stromile, '75, Bossier City, Louisiana

2004
Judge Wayne Salvant, '74, Fort Worth, Texas

2005
Judge Felicia Toney Williams,'80, Tallulah, Louisiana
Kenneth Glover, '75, Lakeland, Florida
Outstanding Service Award recipient

2006
No Award Given

2007
John M. Clark, '78, Atlanta, Georgia

2008
Judge Fred Tinsley, '72, Dallas County, Texas

2009
Sonya Hoskins, '92, Dallas, Texas
Monica Azare, '94, New York, New York
Claire Babineaux-Fontenot, '89, Bentonville, Arkansas
Timothy W. Hardy, '81, New Orleans, Louisiana
Honorable Joseph L. Waitz, Jr., '86, Houma, Louisiana

2010
Shelton Dennis Blunt, '91, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Marcus V. Brown, '88, New Orleans, Louisiana
Endya Eames Delpit, '95, Houston, Texas
Martin Kevin Maley, Sr., '91, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

2011
Jody Amedee, '96, Gonzales, Louisiana
Andre' Gauthier, '91, Bunkie, Louisiana
Chauntis Jenkins, '98, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Todd S. Manuel, '98, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

2012
Magistrate Eugene Cicardo, Jr., '82, Lecompte, Louisiana
Debra Page Coleman, '88, Atlanta, Georgia
District Attorney Richard Johnson, '88, Mansfield, Louisiana
Judge Lisa Woodruff-White, '89, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Hall of Fame Inductees

2003 Inductees
MURPHY W. BELL, ESQ., '57
WALTER C. DUMAS, ESQ., '69
EUGENE P. "GENE" CICARDO, SR., '73, Posthumously
AUDREY DASTE LEBLANC, '58, Posthumously
HONORABLE CHARLES D. JONES, '75
ETTA KAY HEARN, ESQ., '69
JOHNNIE A. JONES, SR., ESQ., '53
JUSTICE REVIUS O. ORTIQUE, JR., '56
CHANCELLOR FREDDIE PITCHER, JR., '73
DR. JESSE NEALAND STONE, JR., '50, Posthumously
PROFESSOR CLYDE TIDWELL, '66

2004 Inductees
WALTER LEE BAILEY, JR., '65
JUDGE CURTIS CALLOWAY, '65
THELMA QUINCE COLBERT, '75
THOMAS N. TODD, '63
P. SPENCER-TORRY, '70
RICHARD "RICKY" WARD, '80
MARION OVERTON WHITE, '63

2005 Inductees
JUDGE JAMES BEST, '86
JUDGE JANICE CLARK, '76
MAYOR MELVIN "KIP" HOLDEN, '85
DEAN VANUE LACOUR
JUDGE PAUL LYNCH, '62, Posthumously
RICHARD MILLSPAUGH, '51

2006 Inductees
STATE SENATOR CLEO FIELDS, '87
STATE REPRESENTATIVE WILLIE HUNTER, JR., '77
CLYDE LAIN, II, ESQ., '72
STATE SENATOR ROB MARIONNEAUX, '95
U.S. MAGISTRATE JUDGE LOUIS MOORE, JR., '72
JACQUELINE SCOTT, ESQ., '85
JUDGE FELICIA TONEY WILLIAMS, '80

2007 Inductees
ANNETTE EDDIE-CALLAGAIN, ESQ., '81
BRACE B. GODFREY, JR., ESQ., '85
ERNEST JOHNSON, ESQ., '76
JUDGE ETHEL SIMMS JULIEN, '82
CHRIS J. ROY, JR., ESQ., '87
W. JAMES SINGLETON, ESQ., '73
STATE REPRESENTATIVE T. TAYLOR TOWNSEND, '89

2008 Inductees
CANCELLED
60TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION

2009 Inductees
S. P. DAVIS, ESQ., '73
ISAAC HENDERSON, ESQ., '59
GAIL MCKAY, ESQ., '78
JUDGE WAYNE SALVANT, '74
JUDGE ZORRAINE "ZOEY" WAGUESPACK, '88

2010 Inductees
ROBERT BECNEL, ESQ., '84
WANDA HENTON BROWN, ESQ., '77
BEN CANNON, ESQ., '82
JUDGE JOHN MICHAEL GUIDRY, '87
BRIAN JACKSON, ESQ., '85
DISTRICT ATTORNEY HILLAR C. MOORE, III, '89

2011 Inductees
U.S. ATTORNEY STEPHANIE A. FINLEY, '91
JUDGE J. ROBIN FREE, '89
JUDGE TONI M. HIGGINBOTHAM, '85
JUDGE FRED L. TINSLEY, JR., '72

2012 Inductees
JUDGE JUDI F. ABRUSLEY, '96
CLAIRE BABINEAUX-FONTENOT, '89
STATE SENATOR RICHARD J. GALLOT, JR., '90
TIMOTHY W. HARDY, ESQ., '81
DWAYNE MURRAY, ESQ., '87
DISTRICT ATTORNEY JOSEPH WAITZ, JR., '86

Golden Alumni

Southern University Law Center initiated the recognition of those who have graduated 50 years or more during the 2005 Commencement. We salute these legal pioneers for what they have contributed to the legal profession and the Law Center:

Class of 1950

St. Elmo Johnson
Admitted February 19, 1951
New Orleans attorney
(Died November 1982)

Alvin P. Jones
Admitted June 15, 1950
New Orleans attorney
(Died October 11, 1973)

Alex L. Pitcher, Jr.
Admitted June 15, 1950
Noted civil rights attorney; former NAACP branch president left Baton Rouge in 1961 for San Francisco, California, where he continued his law practice and was elected president of the San Francisco NAACP branch
(Died January 6, 2000)

Jesse N. Stone, Jr.
Admitted June 15, 1950
Shreveport civil rights attorney and educator; former Dean of SU School of Law; ad hoc Justice of the Louisiana Supreme Court; first President, Southern University System; former member of the SU Board of Supervisors; Inducted into the SULC Alumni Hall of Fame in 2003
(Died May 14, 2001)

Leroy White
Admitted June 15, 1950
Baton Rouge attorney/former SU law professor; retired after more than 30 years with the Internal Revenue Service
(Died March 30, 2008)

Class of 1951

Leonard P. Avery
Admitted June 18, 1951
Retired assistant U.S. attorney in the Eastern District of Louisiana; former assistant district attorney in St. Tammany Parish, Louisiana, expert in collections judgments
(Died October 24, 1991)

Ellyson Dyson
Admitted June 15, 1950
Attorney, Retired educator
Franklinton, Louisiana
(Died March 22, 2009)

Richard Millspaugh
Admitted June 18, 1951
Opelousas City Attorney for more than 30 years; first black resident to register to vote in Opelousas, Louisiana; former Grand Polemarch, Kappa Alpha Psi, Inducted into the SULC Alumni Hall of Fame in 2005
(Died May 29, 2008)

Class of 1952

Bruce Bell
Admitted June 17, 1952
Baton Rouge attorney; practiced with his brother Murphy Bell, a 1958 Law Center graduate
(Died February 26, 1964)

Albion Ricard
Admitted June 17, 1952
New Orleans attorney
(Died January 2, 1994)

Antoine M. Trudeau
Admitted June 17, 1952
New Orleans civil rights attorney
(Died October 19, 1978)

Freddie B. Warren, Jr
Admitted June 17, 1952
New Orleans attorney
(Died April 1, 1997)

Class of 1953

Johnnie A. Jones, Sr.
Admitted June 11, 1953
Baton Rouge civil rights attorney, former State Representative; Inducted into the SULC Alumni Hall of Fame in 2003

Class of 1954

Prudhomme Dejoie
Admitted June 11, 1954
New Orleans attorney, relocated to Chicago
(Died March 13, 1991)

Wilmon Richardson
Admitted February 18, 1954
Baton Rouge attorney and businessman
(Died September 3, 1975)

Chris Roggerson, Jr.
Admitted June 11, 1954
Retired as senior federal executive as lead counsel of Board of Veterans Appeal; former supervising attorney of the U.S. Employment Opportunity Commission, former deputy director to Secretary in the U.S. Department for Health, Education, and Welfare's Office of Civil Rights and former staff director of Supreme Court Justice Clarence Thomas.
(Died March 8, 2005)

Class of 1955

Leo F. McDaniel
Admitted June 10, 1955
Shreveport attorney
(Died January 15, 1968)

Norbert Rayford
Admitted June 10, 1955
Retired administrative law judge for the Louisiana State Department of Labor, Workers' Compensation. Formerly practiced in Washington, D.C., and in Chicago, Illinois. Returned to Baton Rouge in 1973 for a position as assistant professor of law at Southern; former assistant city prosecutor; one of the first com-missioners of East Baton Rouge Parish
(Died March 11, 2005)

Class of 1956

Justice Revius O. Ortique, Jr.
Admitted June 12, 1956
(Retired)
Louisiana Supreme Court
(Died June 22, 2008)

Mary Gloria Lawson
Admitted June 12, 1956
First African-American woman admitted to the Louisiana Bar
(Died January 9, 1980)

Class of 1957

Murphy W. Bell
Admitted June 12, 1957
Baton Rouge pioneer civil rights attorney
(Died June 11, 2008)

Lawrence A. Wheeler
Admitted June 12, 1957
Private New Orleans criminal law attorney
(Died April 14, 2005)

Class of 1958

Gwendolyn B. Crockett
Admitted June 12, 1958
Retired September 30, 2005
Former SULC instructor, director of Legal Aid Society of Baton Rouge, former attorney for U.S. Department of Labor and U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, and practiced law in Washington, D.C., as president of Crockett & Johnson PC.

Nathaniel Gales, III
Admitted June 12, 1958
U.S. Marine veteran and served in the JAG Corps

Audrey Daste LeBlanc
Admitted June 12, 1958
SULC executive assistant to the Chancellor and director of academic support programs; and former assistant to Southern University System President Jesse N. Stone, Jr.
(Died 1997)

Class of 1959

Samuel Dickens
Admitted June 8, 1959
Private practice in Baton Rouge and served as an investigator for the East Baton Rouge Parish District Attorney's office
(Died November 15, 2000)

Isaac B. Henderson
Admitted February 17, 1959
Criminal and civil law practitioner in Louisiana and Texas

Class of 1960

James E. Young, Jr.
Admitted June 14, 1960
Attorney/Private Practice in New Orleans; he also practiced in North Little Rock, Arkansas; Young was honored by the Louisiana State Bar Association during its Midyear Meeting in January, 2010